Hide

Fast Channel™ Switch Connect


Fast Channel™ Switch Connect Fast Channel™ Conversion Panel

Methode’s Fast Channel™ Switch Connect is high-density hardware cabling designed for rapid installation. Compact and reliable, Fast Channel Switch Connect minimizes part numbers and allows for easy access and trouble shooting, making it highly functional. Its simple configuration is aesthetically pleasing and reduces excess cable slack. The solution is adaptable to both vertical- or horizontal-mounted SFP blade systems and can be mounted in any 19-inch rack.

Fast Channel Switch Connect extends the lifecycle of your physical infrastructure and allows you to manage high-density Director Class Switches with up to 512 ports. All lengths have been pre-configured based on the hardware requirements. For example, the Brocade DCX FC8-64 (vertical or horizontal) high-density blades or DCX-FC8-48 (vertical or horizontal) blades can be mounted in the DCX or DCX-4S Chassis.

 

Eliminate “unruly” and “disorganized” cabling in your data center cabinet with Methode’s Fast Channel Switch Connect. Benefits include:

  • More efficient use of space
  • Flexible infrastructure that can be easily upgraded and scaled
  • Simplicity in a solution consisting of only 4 components
Whitepaper
Datasheet




Attributes

High DensityBy employing the Fast Channel Switch Connect Panel and the designed MTP-mSFP LC-Pro-Slide™ harnesses one would be able to efficiently equip and cable all 512 ports within a Brocade DCX Director and have the ability to precisely manage all connectivity within the associated chassis.

Multiple OptionsUtilizing the Fast Channel Switch Connect Conversion Panel, and MTP-LC or MTP-mSFP-LC-Pro-Slide™ harnesses, one would be able to convert their existing infrastructure and physical connectivity from standard LC connectors to mSFP-LC-Pro-Slide connectors without the expense of replacing their entire infrastructure. You would also be prepared for any future changes in physical connectivity and changes to the SFP’s in the hardware.

You Might Also Consider

Patch PanelsAvailable in multiple configurations, Methode’s patch panels provide an extremely organized, above-the-floor infrastructure, accommodating 1-10 rack units and up to 528 ports. All can be customized by port configuration and with screen printed identifications.

DC Series CabinetsMethode’s DC Series cabinets combine functionality, security and superior cable management features. Organizations of all sizes can customize their cabinets with desired details, such as the door design. Maximize space with a DC Series cabinet.

 

Professional ServicesAt Methode, our reputation and expertise go a long way. With in-house manufacturing capabilities and professional services that include infrastructure design, custom fabrication and installation, we continue to exceed client expectation and see 80 percent repeat business annually. Our project management staff and industry-trained technicians are well trained and equipped to meet the most demanding industry and client requirements. They maintain certifications through: BICSI, FOA and ETA.

Vertical or horizontal cabling configurations

For use with the DCX 4S (192-256 port) with horizontal blades (48 or 64 ports) or the DCX (384-512 ports) with vertical blades (48 or 64 port).





Follow Us



Share Us

Copyright © Methode Electronics.

All Rights Reserved. Legal  Privacy